Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7778,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276773

Date:Sunday 3 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:3 EFTS RAF
Registration: T7778
MSN: 84346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stanford-in-the-Vale, Vale of White Horse, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shellingford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Shellingford, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84146; Taken on charge as T7778, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 9.1.41. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Gowrings Garage, Abingdon. Oxfordshire; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably October 1941]. To 3 EFTS RAF Watchfield, Wootton Bassett, Wiltshire 30.10.41; to RAF Shellingford, Oxfordshire 12.41.

Written off (destroyed) when spun into the ground from 400 feet on appoach and crashed at Stanford-in-the-Vale, Vale of White Horse, Berkshire 3.5.42. Of the two crew, one was killed, one survived with serious injuries

Crew of Tiger Moth T7778:
Sergeant Robert Edward LOWMAN (Instructor Pilot, Service Number 545306) - killed in active service 3.5.42
Leading Aircraftman R S Welborn (Pilot Under training) - survived with serious injuries

Stanford-in-the-Vale is a village and civil parish in the Vale of White Horse about 3 1⁄2 miles southeast of Faringdon and 5 miles northwest of Wantage. It is part of the historic county of Berkshire; however, since 1974, it has been administered as a part of Oxfordshire. RAF Shellingford was a Royal Air Force station located approximately 4 miles east of the town of Faringdon in Oxfordshire. It occupied land adjacent to the A417 road, between the villages of Shellingford and Stanford-in-the-Vale.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.64)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/13963: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17206600
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2734852/robert-edward-lowman/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p841.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T7778
7. http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1942/Casualties_1942_05-1.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stanford_in_the_Vale
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Shellingford
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Reserve_flying_schools#Elementary_Flying_Training_Schools