Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276774

Date:Monday 4 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:5 FIS RAF
Registration: T6532
MSN: 84873
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burnmouth Farm, Newtyle, Blairgowrie, Angus -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Perth/Scone, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:RAF Perth/Scone, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84873; Taken on charge as T6532 at 5 FIS (Flying Instructors School), RAF Perth/Scone, New Scone, Perthshire 3.8.41.

Written off (destroyed) when stalled/spun into the ground during aerobatics and crashed at Burnmouth Farm, Newtyle, Blairgowrie, Angus 4.6.42; Both crew killed.

Crew of Tiger Moth T6532:
Sergeant Malcolm Raymond Jeffrey HEATH RAF (Service Number 545461) (Pilot In Command) - killed on active service 4.6.42
Sergeant Victor Albert EAST RAF VR (Service Number 1135237) (Second Pilot) - killed on active service 4.6.42.

The local newspaper, the "Market Rasen Mail" reported on 13th June 1942 on the death of Sgt Victor Albert East:

"News of the death in an accident of Sergt Pilot Victor Albert East of North Owersby, member of a family which is very well known throughout the Rasen district, came as a great shock to his friends. In just over a year Victor had advanced in grade from A.C 2 to three stripes and his wings. His ambition to become a night fighter pilot seemed on the verge of realisation. He had everything which made for success- nerve, dash, initiative. Then, unfortunately, he was involved in an accident on a home station when his training was over and he was on the point of being posted for operational duties.

Educated at North Owersby and De Aston School, Market Rasen. Victor joined the RAF just as soon as he was able. He volunteered for flying duties and rapidly advanced in technical knowledge. Soon after America came into the war he was with the British group in Arizona and on returning to this country he was for a time engaged in instructional work. He was only 22 and about three weeks ago he was home on leave and saw many of his Friends in Market Rasen".

Struck off charge 14.6.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). Newtyle is a village in the west of Angus, Scotland. It lies eleven miles (eighteen kilometres) north of Dundee in the southwest of Strathmore, between Hatton Hill and Newtyle (Heather Hill) in the Sidlaws. Note that the official file at The National Archives, Kew (File AIR81/14816 - see link #3) gives the crash location as "Burnfoot Farm" [sic]

Sources:

1. 'Market Rasen Mail' 13th June 1942
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.52)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/14816: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17386315
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2702373/malcolm-raymond-jeffrey-heath/
5. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2358779/victor-albert-east/
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p848.html
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T6532
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5863-420604-Unaccounted-airmen-4-6-1942&p=33455#post33455
10. Biography of Sgt V A East; http://www.raseheritage.org.uk/ww11-cwgc-grave-in-st-peter-and-st-paul-church/
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newtyle