Accident MiG-15bis -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276783

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1952
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:689 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Parndorf -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a night training flight MiG-15bis of 689 GvIAP crashed near Parndorf. Major Vasily Yakovlevich Nosenko was killed.

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20170207113009/http://www.aranysas.hu/cikk_voros_csillagos_legiero.php
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero92695840/