Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276786

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:22:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ357
MSN: SM-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ357/W: Took off at 22:05 hrs for Night mission against traffic on roads and tracks in enemy territory. 06/12/1944
Returned early for Gee failed. Landing at 22:38 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (152.619) William Henry BONNER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1684241) Norman JACKSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com.
3.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 November 1944 HP913 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 near Rheims, Marne département, Grand Est région. w/o
10 April 1945 PZ357 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. min