Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX980,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276787

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:22:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX980
MSN: SM-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito HX980/O: Took off at 22:45 hrs for Night mission against traffic on roads and tracks in enemy territory. 06/12/1944
Returned early for Gee failed. Landing at 22:54 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (750510) George WHITEHOUSE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1239315) Kenneth George MALE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com.
3.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 1945 PZ236 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy, Nord. w/o