Accident Dornier Do 217 E-2 5322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276788

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1942
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-2
Owner/operator:5./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5322
MSN: U5+FN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North Sea +/- 1 km east of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While flying an operation against a convoy off Great Yarmouth, the aircraft was hit by return fire.

The Bordschütze (gunner) Unteroffizier Herbert Weber was severely wounded in the spinal cord. He died in a Lazarett in Amsterdam. He was buried in the city. Today, he rests in Ysselsteyn cemetery.

Sources:

Dutch Airwar Studygroup 1939-1945 - Loss Chart on: T1428A
Gräberkarte Weber