Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk (Reims) D-ECUB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276789

Date:Wednesday 23 March 2022
Time:c. 12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Air Alliance Flight Center
Registration: D-ECUB
MSN: F17201823
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sankt Augustin, Rhein-Sieg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar Airfield (BNJ/EDKB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N Skyhawk (Reims) took off from Bonn-Hangelar Airfield (BNJ/EDKB), Rhein-Sieg, North Rhine-Westphalia, with 2 POB and crashed into a garden of a house near the airfield in Sankt Augustin.
Both persons left the aircraft on their own with minor injuries and were transported to local hospitals. It is said by locals that the aircraft had a loss of engine power. The exact causes are under investigation.

Sources:

https://www.24rhein.de/rheinland-nrw/flugplatz-hangelar-sankt-augustin-bonn-kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt-garten-zwei-verletzte-bfu-91430414.html
https://ga.de/region/sieg-und-rhein/sankt-augustin/flugplatz-hangelar-flugzeug-abgestuerzt-zwei-verletzte-in-sankt-augustin_aid-67419535
https://www.ksta.de/region/rhein-sieg-bonn/sankt-augustin/flugplatz-hangelar-flugzeug-in-sankt-augustin-abgestuerzt---insassen-haben-ueberlebt-39564058

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/82705_1615648014.jpg (photo)