Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ335,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276800

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1944
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ335
MSN: SM-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ335/D: Took off at 19:22 hrs for Night mission against traffic on roads and tracks. 05/12/1944
Returned early for VHF failed. Landing at 20:10 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (46720) Simon Talbot SITWELL DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
2/Lt. (????) I. Von KROGH (nav.) RAFVR?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com.
3.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 November 1944 PZ238 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 near Harff and near Aachen, North Rhine-Westphalia, w/o