Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276801

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1944
Time:03:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT193
MSN: SM-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy (Fr)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito NT193/F: Took off at 02:00 hrs for Night mission against traffic on roads and tracks in enemy territory. 19/12/1944
Returned early due to engine failed. Landing on one engine Ok at 03:25 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1586251) Maurice William EARLE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1338241) Reginald Edward NEGUS (nav.) RAFVR?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com.
3.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1945 HR193 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy, Nord. min