Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee PT-BOK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276811

Date:Monday 21 March 2022
Time:14:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Charlie 0 - Aeronautical Training Center Ltda
Registration: PT-BOK
MSN: 28-24721
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bragança Paulista, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bragança Paulista Arthur Siqueira State Airport, SP (BJP/SBBP)
Destination airport:Bragança Paulista Arthur Siqueira State Airport, SP (BJP/SBBP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a training flight, while in the instruction area, there was a vibration in the aircraft and a forced landing was performed.
The instructor and student were injured and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

It was determined that the vibration originated from the propeller blade which had a fracture surface with characteristics typical of fatigue. The onset of the fatigue process of the propeller material was facilitated by the presence of a dent, which actuated as a stress concentrator.

Contributing factors.
Aircraft maintenance – undetermined.
The processes for effective verification of the serial numbers of the parts undergoing inspection were not set up in a proper way, allowing errors in the logbooks, and generating unreliable information. Furthermore, the maintenance logbooks were out of date, while other types of documentation contained erasures, and the aircraft underwent painting in an irregular fashion.
Management planning – undetermined.
One observed that the planning of the maintenance activities was not appropriate, allowing gaps (discontinuity) between scheduled inspections. Moreover, the planning of the aircraft's painting process was inadequate, without due attention to the regulations in force, something that may have compromised the airworthiness the airplane.
Managerial oversight – undetermined.
The maintenance logbooks, with outdated information for more than two years in a row, evidenced failure in the supervision of the administrative processes necessary for preserving the reliability of the records. Such state of affairs may have led to the lack of proper inspections of the propeller, and consequent detection of the initial dent of the fracture

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-036/CENIPA/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/vale-do-paraiba-regiao/noticia/2022/03/21/aviao-monomotor-faz-pouso-forcado-e-deixa-feridos-em-braganca-paulista-sp.ghtml
https://jornalempauta.com.br/aviao-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-braganca-e-casal-sofre-ferimentos/
CENIPA
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/79602_1645386737.jpg (photo)