Wirestrike Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7742,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276816

Date:Monday 4 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:25 (P) EFTS RAF
Registration: T7742
MSN: 84124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodclose Farm, Baulk Lane, near Kneesall, Newark, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire (EGNA)
Destination airport:RAF Ossington, Ossington, Nottinghamshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84124; Taken on charge as T7742, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 6.1.41. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Beechcroft, Woodstock, Oxfordshire; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably June 1941]. To 25 [P] EFTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 5.7.41.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when en route between RAF Hucknall and RAF Ossington (both in Nottinghamshire) the Tiger Moth hit HT cables and crashed/destroyed by fire at Woodclose Farm, Baulk Lane, near Kneesall, Newark, Nottinghamshire 4.5.42. Of the two crew (both Polish nationals) one was killed, one survived but with serious injuries.

Crew of Tiger Moth T7742:
Plutonowy (Corporal) Józef KUCHTA (P/793936) PAF - killed in active service 4.5.42
Plutonowy (Corporal) S Zawadski (P/781696) PAF- survived but seriosuly injured

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.64)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/13993: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17206630
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7503787/jozef-kuchta/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p841.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T7742
7. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=232557
8. https://listakrzystka.pl/en/kuchta-jozef/
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?25385-1942-Unaccounted-Airmen-Database-Reconciliation/page3&p=147054#post147054
10. https://zestate.co.uk/address/Woodclose-Farm-Baulk-Lane-Kneesall-NEWARK-Nottinghamshire-NG22-0AA/18185438/
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hucknall_Aerodrome#The_Second_World_War
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ossington