Accident De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth RCAF 1242,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276820

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:35 EFTS RCAF
Registration: RCAF 1242
MSN: DHC.1445
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles north west of Eden, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Neepawa, Manitoba
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth MSN DHC.1445; Ordered by USAAF as PT-24 42-1106; then to Lend-Lease as RAF FE242 (Neither Serial was Taken Up). Delivered 10.2.42 (without engine) and taken on charge by the RCAF as '1242' 18.2.42. To 35 EFTS RCAF Neepawa, Manitoba, Canada by 3.42

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a Category A crash while in use at RCAF Neepawa on 15.7.42. The crash occurred at approximately 17:00 hrs, 2 miles north west of Eden, Manitoba. Tiger Moth 1242 observed to be flying in a northerly direction at an altitude of about 450 to 600 feet. After proceeding about one mile the aircraft turned to the left and came back south for about for about three quarters of a mile then turned right through 180 degrees. Circled around to the west over some low scrub. The aircraft was seen to dive suddenly into the ground striking at an angle of about 60 degrees to the Horizontal, and, according to the investigating officer, had not moved from its initial point of contact. At the time of the crash the aircraft was crewed as follows:

Sergeant (1209267) Clifford MOYER (Instructor Pilot) RAFVR – Killed in active service 15.7.42
Leading Aircraftman E.G.C. Crowter (Pilot U/T) RAFVR– Severely injured.

Struck off charge 12.9.42 as Cat.A Flying accident.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/15703: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17477906
2. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2851151/clifford-moyer/
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. https://rcaf.info/aircraft/tiger-moth/1242-tiger-moth/
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RCAF%201242
6. https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1942.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan13.html
8. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
9. https://www.roadonmap.com/ca/where-is/Eden,manitoba