Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DE199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276822

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:756 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: DE199
MSN: 85256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wooldings Farm, 1 mile North East of Whitchurch, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Kestrel /RNAS Worthy Down, Winchester, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85256; Taken on charge as DE199 at 756 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy at HMS Kestrel, RNAS Worthy Down, Winchester, Hampshire 23.12.41.

Written off (destroyed) when broke up in mid-air during severe pull-up from a loop, and crashed at Wooldings Farm, 1 mile North East of Whitchurch, Hampshire 16.6.42; pilot killed. After baling out, the pilot was struck by the aircraft during the bale out and sustained fatal injuries.

Crew of Tiger Moth DE199:
Lieutenant Commander (Air) John Hugh Charsley, FAA RN (Attached to HMS Kestrel, RNAS Worthy Down) - killed on active service 16.6.42

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1987 p.10)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/21/W1257: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6577471
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2350947/john-hough-charsley/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p852.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DE199
7. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
8. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1942-06JUN.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/756_Naval_Air_Squadron
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Worthy_Down