ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276825
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 21 October 1971 |
Time: | |
Type: | helicopter |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | NW of Mineral Wells, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Fort Wolters, TX/Army Helicopter Flying School |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in wooded area on a training flight. Student pilot Nick Pontello.
Sources:
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc1429000/?q=lingleville 