Accident Apollo 15D / Jet Star C 9A-UCP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276835

Date:Thursday 4 February 2021
Time:15:20
Type:Apollo 15D / Jet Star C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 9A-UCP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Čakovec -   Croatia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prelog Airport
Destination airport:Prelog Airport
Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two people took off with the ultralight trike from Prelog Airport, with the intention of recreational flying around the airport. The aircraft flew from the east to the place where, not far from the western accumulation lake on the Drava, was a group of the pilot's acquaintances. The plane in question overflew the group and continued its flight in the direction of the lake, after which it fell into the lake and sank.
The plane was destroyed in this accident, and the pilot and passenger were killed.

CAUSE
The immediate cause of the accident was the contact of the tip of the left wing of the ultralight with the water surface of the lake, which caused the aircraft to rotate to the left and fall into the water.
Contributive factors
The factors that led to the immediate cause of this accident are:
- Low altitude above the ground and water surface;
- Difficulty perceiving and estimating height, ie vertical distance from the water surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIN Croatia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Agency for Investigation of Accidents in Air, Maritime and Railway Transport