Accident Blackshape BS100 Prime OM-M619,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276836

Date:Friday 12 June 2020
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackshape BS100 Prime
Owner/operator:
Registration: OM-M619
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:0,7 km W of Jindrichuv Hradec Airport (LKJH) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Planá-Kríženec Airport (LKKC)
Destination airport:Jindrichuv Hradec Airport (LKJH)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the flight from LKKC to LKJH, the pilot had to make an emergency landing due to a fuel shortage. The pilot was slightly injured, the passenger was not injured. Large-scale damage was found on the aircraft.

Causes of air accident
The cause of the accident was a fuel shortage which caused the engine to shut down.
The fuel deficiency was caused by an inadequate assessment of the current the amount of fuel in the aircraft and its actual hourly consumption for that day's flights by the pilot.
The following were also significant contributory factors:
- Setting the Dynon SkyView system to a lower than actual consumption,
- leaks in the aircraft's tank vent lines, and thus a possible leak of fuel in this line,
- unreliable indication of fuel quantity in the right half of the fuel system on the Dynon SkyView display for approximately the last 3 months prior to the accident,
- no findings of smell of petrol were recorded in the aircraft Technical Log in the cabin, vacuum in the tanks after the flight, and unreliable operation of the right fuel gauge on the Dynon SkyView display,
- calculation of pre-flight preparation flight time based on lower than indicated fuel burn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UZPLN