Accident Air Tractor AT-402B PP-SCS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276841

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PP-SCS
MSN: 402B-1343
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sorriso-Fazenda Rodeio Airstrip, MT -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sorriso-Fazenda Rodeio Airstrip, MT
Destination airport:Sorriso-Fazenda Rodeio Airstrip, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was to take off from an airstrip for agricultural use, located in Rodeio Farm, Sorriso, MT, at around 10:30 UTC, in order to apply pesticides.
During the takeoff attempt, just after leaving the ground, the aircraft crashed into a cotton plantation that was in the extension of the landing area. The aircraft had substantial damage and the pilot was uninjured.
It appeared that an incorrect flap selection associated with a tailwind resulted in a required distance that exceeded the available runway distance.

Contributing Factors
- Command enforcement - contributed;
- Airport infrastructure - undetermined;
- Piloting judgment - contributed;
- Flight planning - contributed; and
- Managerial supervision - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 2019 PP-SCS Sorriso, MT