Accident Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema PT-URO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276842

Date:Tuesday 29 January 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Rondon Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-URO
MSN: 200957
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontes e Lacerda, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pontes e Lacerda-Santa Rosa Farm Airstrip, MT
Destination airport:Pontes e Lacerda-Santa Rosa Farm Airstrip, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an ag airstrip located in Santa Rosa Farm, Pontes e Lacerda, MT, in order to perform pesticide application in a soybean crop.
Around 14:30 UTC, during a reversal turn, the aircraft crashed against branches located high up in a tree. After the collision, the aircraft lost normal flight conditions. The pilot completed the turn and landed forcibly in a pasture area.

Contributing Factors
- Attention - undetermined;
- Piloting judgment - contributed
- Perception - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA