Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DE527,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276843

Date:Saturday 5 December 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:GPEU RAF
Registration: DE527
MSN: 85507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Houghton Down Farm, 2 miles SW of Stockbridge, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85507; Taken on charge as DE527 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 25.3.42. To 296 Squadron, RAF Netheravon, Salsibury Plain, Wiltshire 25.4.42. To GPEU (Glider Pilots Exercise Unit), RAF Netheravon, Salisbury, Wiltshire 12.8.42.

Written off (destroyed) when dived into the ground at Houghton Down Farm, 2 miles South-West of Stockbridge, Hampshire 5.12.42. Both crew killed.

Crew of Tiger Moth DE527:
Sgt (1365875) David Ian Millar ALLAN (Pilot) RAFVR - killed in active service 5.12.42
Sgt (741419) Robert Garland Baylay HARRISON (passenger) RAF - killed in service 5.12.42.

Looking at the aircraft record card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180) for Tiger Moth DE527 it lists 2 killed. The only one of the fatalities named is the pilot: Sgt D Allan (Service Number 1365875). The flight is decribed as a practice flight with an unauthorised passenger. Comment is made on the health of the passenger and it's possible bearing on the accident.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain. 1987 p.14)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/21/W1382: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6577596
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2710089/david-ian-millar-allan/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2722636/robert-garland-baylay-harrison/
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p855.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DE527
8. https://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
9. https://vymaps.com/GB/Houghton-Down-Farm-203846520115140/