Accident Robinson R44 Cadet N514CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276846

Date:Friday 25 March 2022
Time:11:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Cadet
Owner/operator:Sky Helicopters Inc
Registration: N514CD
MSN: 30007
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:920 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rowlett, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ralph M. Hall Rockwall Municipal Airport, TX (F46)
Destination airport:Garland-Dallas-Fort Worth Heloplex Heliport, TX (T57)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Robinson R44 Cadet was destroyed when it experienced an apparent inflight separation of the tail rotor section and a subsequent impact with open field terrain in Rowlett, Texas.
The certified flight instructor and one pilot receiving instruction were fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/chopper-catches-fire-after-crash-landing-in-rowlett/2924491/
https://eparisextra.com/regional-news/regional-private-helicopter-crashes-in-rowlett/
https://www.wfaa.com/article/news/local/helicopter-on-fire-after-crashing-in-rowlett-lakeview-parkway-police-say/287-2d35e563-8c7a-4723-8e19-db84b293ccba
https://starlocalmedia.com/rowlettlakeshoretimes/rowlett-emergency-personnel-responding-to-helicopter-crash/article_ab68204e-ac5b-11ec-8cac-7f813327e6d0.html

https://www.skyhelicopters.com/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=514CD
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N514CD
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a67081&lat=32.907&lon=-96.585&zoom=16.0&showTrace=2022-03-25&leg=5
https://robinsonheli.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/sky_cadet.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: