Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N6724,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276847

Date:Thursday 21 January 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:29 EFTS RAF
Registration: N6724
MSN: 3997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ravensbrook Farm, Minety, near Cricklade, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Clyffe Pypard, near Wooton Bassett, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3997 (Gipsy Major #80927); Taken on charge as N6724 at 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 18.4.39. To 206 Squadron 11.11.39; operated by 3 Coastal Patrol Flight, RAF Hooton Park, Wiral Peninsula, Cheshire. To 4 Coastal Patrol Flight, RAF Hooton Park, Wirral Peninsula, Cheshire 30.11.39. To 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire 24.6.40. To 20 EFTS RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire 9.6.41. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard, Wooton Bassett, Wiltshire 22.2.42.

Damaged when hit hedge on landing at RAF Clyffe Pypard, near Wooton Bassett, Wiltshire 4.1.43 with Flying Officer Trendell and Corporal W.J. Morel aboard, overshot on landing, hit a hedge and turned onto its nose. Repaired and returned to service

Abandoned at 3,000 feet on test flight after repairs when aileron controls jammed; crashed at Ravensbrook Farm, Minety, near Cricklade, Wiltshire 21.1.43. According to some published sources, part of the test flight involved aerobatics, and it was during this part of the test flight that the accident occurred. According to the aircraft record card (Air Mininstry AM.1180):

"The aircraft, carrying a passenger, was being flown on a test flight after major repair. At an altitude of 4,000 feet, it was slow rolled to the right. On recovery the aileron controls jammed. The pilot made unsuccessful attempts to free the stick and decided, owing to bumpy flying conditions and lack of control, that the aircraft should be abandoned. The passenger and pilot bailed out at a height of 3000 feet and landed safely. The aircraft was completely wrecked on impact with the ground.

A detailed examination of the wreckage both at the scene of the accident and [at] the Salvage Unit concerned, failed to reveal any technical defect in the aileron circuit. Cause of the accident must be attributed to jamming of the aileron circuit. While no technical defect was found the possibility that the operating chain fouled the sprocket in the aileron differential gear cannot be dismissed.”

Both crew survived; pilot, Flying Officer J.L. Hitchon and flight engineer C.E. Ruscoe baled out and parachuted to the ground safely. Struck off charge 4.2.43 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Minety is a village in north Wiltshire, England, between Malmesbury – 6 miles (9.7 km) to the west – and Swindon.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p.41)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/22/W1431: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6577645
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p039.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N6724
6. https://dunxc2.wixsite.com/pypard/1943
7. https://dunxc2.wixsite.com/pypard/aircraft-listing
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minety