Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6393,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276848

Date:Thursday 25 February 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:6 EFTS RAF
Registration: T6393
MSN: 84767
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castle Ashby, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84767; Taken on charge as T6393 at 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 30.6.41.

Written off (destroyed) when abandoned in flight with jammed ailerons during aerobatics and crashed Castle Ashby, Northamptonshire 25.2.43. Both crew bailed out, and parachuted to the ground safely.

Struck off charge 12.3.43 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.51)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/22/W1476: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6577690
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p847.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T6393
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castle_Ashby