Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6498,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276850

Date:Friday 23 July 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:15 EFTS RAF
Registration: T6498
MSN: 84839
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westlinton, 6 miles north of Carlisle, Cumberland, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kingsdown, Carlisle, Cumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 84839; Taken on charge as T6498 at 15 EFTS RAF Kingsdown, Carlisle, Cumberland 23.7.41.

Written off (destroyed) when spun into the ground during aerobatics at Westlinton, Cumberland 23.7.43. Of the two crew, the Pilot was killed, and the other person on board was severely injured.

Crew of Tiger Moth T6498:
F/Sgt (1344005) Hugh Douglas BRYSON (PIlot ) RAFVR- killed active service 23.7.41
F/Sgt (1081243) Thomas Richard FURBER (????) RAFVR- survived but injured.

Westlinton (or West Linton) is a small village and civil parish in Cumbria, England, approximately six miles north of Carlisle. It is in the City of Carlisle district, and is located north of Carlisle, on the A7 road between Carlisle and Longtown. Not to be confused with West Linton, a village in the Scottish Borders area of Scotland.

NOTE: The official report at the National Archives at Kew is in error - it states that the Tiger Moth involved was 'T6458' [sic]. However Tiger Moth T6458 was shipped to South Africa 10.8.41. This airframe was civilianised in South Africa post-war (as ZS-FEL, ZS-XRF and then ZU-EEG) and was still flying in 2020

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.52)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/22/W1603: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6577817
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2715914/hugh-douglas-bryson/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p848.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T6498
7. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/lanarkshire/rutherglen
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?20631-No-15-EFTS-Flying-Instructors-Furber-Bryson&p=120830#post120830
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westlinton