Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DE171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276852

Date:Sunday 11 March 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:2 FIS RAF
Registration: DE171
MSN: 85241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dykelands, 2 miles south of Laurencekirk, Kincardineshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Monstrose, Forfarshire, Angus, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85241; Taken on charge as DE171 at 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 13.12.41. To 297 Squadron, RAF Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Witlshire 6.2.42. To 296 Squadron, RAF Netheravon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire 14.3.42. To Glider Pilots Exercise Unit, RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire 12.8.42; to RAF Thruxton, Andover, Hampshire 9.43.

Crashed 12.12.43; to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 24.12.43. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 5.3.44. To 2 FIS (Flying Instructors School), RAF Montrose 16.2.45.

Written off (destroyed) when lost wing in a dive and crashed near Dykelands, 2 miles South of Laurencekirk, Kincardineshire 11.3.45. Both crew killed

Crew of Tiger Moth DE171:
F/O (154.115) Ian William CROSSLEY (Pilot) - killed on active service 11.3.45
F/Sgt (1800874) Arthur Joseph NUNN RAF VR (PIlot U/T) - killed on active service 11.3.45

Crossley and Nunn are both listed in the No.2 Flying Instructors School Operational Record Book with the following entry dated March 11th 1945: "Message received at approximately 12.10 hours that a Tiger Moth had crashed two miles south of Laurencekirk. Both occupants of the aircraft, namely P/O Crossby (154115) and 1800874 F/Sgt Nunn, were dead".

Struck off charge 17.3.45 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.10)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/23/W2111: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6577995
3. 2 FIS Montrose ORB (Operational Record Book - Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period January 1942 to July 1945: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/630/2: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160978
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2733412/ian-william-crossley/
5. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2430009/arthur-joseph-nunn/
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p852.html
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=33766
9. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Essex/Arkesden.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Montrose#World_War_II
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laurencekirk .