Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276862

Date:Saturday 3 March 1945
Time:02:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR193
MSN: SM-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito HR193/F: Took off at 22:45 hrs for night intruder mission over NW Germany. 02/03/1945
Damaged by flak during the attack. Landing at 02:25 hrs. 03/03/1945
Crew:
F/Sgt (P/704205) Zygmunt HAAS (pol.pilot) PAF - Ok
F/O (P.2274) Tomasz Franciszek WILCZEWSKI (pol.nav.) PAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.http://www.polishairforce.pl/menuraf.html
4.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 December 1944 NT193 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord min