Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-50597,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276865

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-50597
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage:
Location:Hardwick - Bungay, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hardwick/USAAF Station 104
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
B24J Liberator #42-50597, nicknamed "Beaver's Baby," with the 409th Bomb Squadron, 93rd Bomb Group, crashed in heavy fog, taking off for a mission to support the advance in the Battle of the Bulge. All eleven airmen aboard were killed:

1st Lt. Robert W. Marx, O-817244, PA, Pilot
1st Lt. William H. Young, O-717013, TX, Co-Pilot
1st Lt. John D. Camp, O-717380, CT, Navigator
1st Lt. Henry D. Fulmer Jr, O-691639, SC, Bombardier
2nd Lt. Rufus K. Locker, O-813185, TN, Passenger
T/Sgt. Frank H. Whitten, 34801322, AL, Flight Engineer/Gunner
T/Sgt. Benjamin C. Wiegand, 15195393, OH, Flight Engineer/Gunner
S/Sgt. Ralph E. Gifford, Crewmember/Tail Gunner
S/Sgt. Harold Glickman, 19160384, CA, Crewmember/Gunner
S/Sgt. Robert A. Hughes, 14095137, MS, Crewmember/Gunner
S/Sgt. Fred D. Pettigrew, 18215700, TX, Crewmember/Gunner

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Dec1944O.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3.html
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/54206477/ralph-eugene-gifford