Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276867

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:01:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT187
MSN: SM-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito NT187/V: Took off at 00:50 hrs for night intruder mission over NW Germany. 25/03/1945
Returned early for technical trouble. Landing at 01:05 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1586251) Maurice William EARLE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) R.E. NEGUS (nav.) RAFVR?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.http://www.polishairforce.pl/menuraf.html
4.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 August 1944 NS841 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England w/o
9 April 1945 NT187 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 between Warburg and Köln at Olpe in the Sauerland w/o