Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6032,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276868

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:26 EFTS RAF
Registration: T6032
MSN: 84195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Theale, 5 miles south of Reading, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Theale, Reading, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Theale, Reading, Berkshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84195; Taken on charge as T6032, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 14.2.41. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Manor Farm, Garsington, Oxfordshire; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably July 1941]. To 26 EFTS RAF Theale, Reading, Berkshire 6.8.41.

Struck by Tiger Moth T6550 (also of 26 EFTS, RAF) and crashed on landing at RAF Theale, 5 miles South of Reading, Berkshire, 19.5.42. The pilots under training involved in the incident are recorded as being two Turkish airmen, plus an RAF instructor. Names are: 2nd Lt N AYDIN (Turkish) in T6032 and 2nd Lt E KONNOLU (Turkish) plus Flying Officer E G PARKIN (RAF) in T6550. Only Aydin is shown as being injured. (It is presumed that the other two were unhurt).

Tiger Moth T6032 was written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) on 24.5.42).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.48)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/25/W2222: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578069
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p841.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T6032
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Reserve_flying_schools#Elementary_Flying_Training_Schools
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Theale