Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276870

Date:Saturday 20 January 1945
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ380
MSN: SM-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ380/J: Took off at 05:30 hrs for night intruder mission over NW Germany. 20/01/1945
Returned early for undercarriage failed. Landing at 06:15 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (1268888) Ellis SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1561316) Allan Mitchell ROBERTSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.http://www.polishairforce.pl/menuraf.html
4.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 1944 LR365 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England non
22 February 1945 PZ380 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 1 Cassebruch near Hagen /Bremen, north of Bremen. w/o
7 April 1945 SZ998 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 Between village of Hoope and Bruckkamp forest near Bergen N Celle w/o