Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-5 RF-91882 02 R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276879

Date:Friday 25 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-5
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-91882 02 R
MSN: 97133
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mala Rohan, Kharkiv Raion, Kharkiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Russian AF Mil Mi-8 helicopter previously had made an emergency landing. The abandoned helicopter was later destroyed by Ukrainian ground forces using a MANPADS. The destruction was filmed by a Leleka100 drone circling overhead.

Sources:

https://mil.in.ua/uk/news/na-harkivshhyni-vyyavleno-zbytyj-vertolit-my-8-rosiyi/
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1509637389815324673
https://twitter.com/doppelot/status/1509624131486109696?t=4hTIETxb2nmsAZdPwWwH-A&s=19
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/64?single

Media: