Accident Grumman American AA-1B Trainer D-EBXX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276880

Date:Sunday 27 March 2022
Time:c. 15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B Trainer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EBXX
MSN: AA1B-0334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Konstanz Airfield (EDTZ), Konstanz, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Konstanz Airfield (EDTZ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Grumman AA-1B Trainer crashed in a nature reserve, shortly after takeoff from Konstanz Airfield (EDTZ), Konstanz, Baden-Württemberg.
Both occupants sustained life threathing injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.fm1today.ch/welt/flugzeugabsturz-in-konstanz-zwei-personen-schwer-verletzt-145949707
https://www.suedkurier.de/region/kreis-konstanz/konstanz/flugzeugabsturz-in-konstanz;art372448,11090303
https://www.argoviatoday.ch/welt/flugzeugabsturz-in-konstanz-zwei-personen-schwer-verletzt-145949707
https://www.news.de/lokales/856198431/polizeiticker-aktuell-aus-konstanz-am-27-03-2022-verkehrsunfall-in-konstanz-heute/1/