Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276885

Date:Sunday 28 January 1945
Time:23:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ239
MSN: SM-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ239/P: Took off at 23:30 hrs for day intruder over Germany. 28/01/1945
Returned early for compressor failed. Landing Ok at 23:59 hrs. 01/01/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (103.562) Charles Augustus Grey Bennett OSSULSTON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1391718) Bryan JEFFERY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 1945 NS887 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy, Nord. non