Accident Rutan VariEze N88KL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276889

Date:Saturday 26 March 2022
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N88KL
MSN: 1644
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1192 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mojave, CA (KMHV) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mojave Air & Space Port, CA (MHV/KMHV)
Destination airport:Mojave Air & Space Port, CA (MHV/KMHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after takeoff and about 500 ft above ground level, the engine lost total power and he chose to land on the open desert terrain. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with vegetation and the landing gear separated, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage undercarriage.

Examination of the airplane revealed that the air intake duct between the air filter box and the carburetor was damaged during the accident sequence and partially separated from the airplane. The ducting was Sceet tubing that comprised wire coil encased between an inner and outer silicone-impregnated layer. The Sceet tubing was disassembled and exhibited debonding of the inner and outer layers. Oil and debris that was not consistent with the accident sequence were present in the debonded area. It is likely that the loss of engine power was due to the separation of the Sceet tubing inner layer, which then restricted airflow to the carburetor.

Probable Cause: The failure of the carburetor intake Sceet tubing, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA133
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=88KL

Location