Accident Cessna 182S Skylane F-HAPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276892

Date:Monday 28 March 2022
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-HAPY
MSN: 18280334
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taillefontaine Utralight Airfield, Aisne -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taillefontaine Ultralight Airfield
Destination airport:Troyes-Barberey Airport (LFQB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While positioning the aeroplane in cruise at 2000 ft towards Troyes Airport and engaging the autopilot, the pilot felt an unwanted nose-down action. He disconnected the autopilot but could not hold level flight despite a strong nose-up input. The pilot then decided to return to Taillefontaine Ultralight Airfield. During the landing, the aeroplane contacted the ground hard, then veered off the runway.

Sources:

https://abonne.lunion.fr/id355767/article/2022-03-28/aisne-un-avion-de-tourisme-chute-sur-le-petit-aerodrome-de-taillefontaine
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/hauts-de-france/aisne/chute-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-a-l-aerodrome-de-taillefontaine-dans-l-aisne-2513612.html
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-cessna-182-registered-f-hapy-on-28-03-2022-at-taillefontaine/
http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/54/54726.jpg (photo)

https://ourairports.com/airports/FR-0467/

History of this aircraft

Ex D-EEKB, N9510P

Media: