Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth SE-CGG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276900

Date:Monday 30 September 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Varmlands Flygklubb, Karlstad
Registration: SE-CGG
MSN: 3108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vinninga aerodrome, 8 km SE Lidköping (Västra Götaland) -   Sweden
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Vinninga aerodrome, 8 km SE Lidköping (Västra Götaland)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3108 (Gipsy III #3378); C of A 3412 issued 6.4.32 to Flygstyrelsen, Sweden. Taken on charge 22.4.32 by Swedish AF (Flygvapnet) as Sk-11 '5563'; operated by F.5 at Ljungbyhed. Damaged when overturned on start-up 28.7.32; repaired & fitted with Gipsy III #3423. Fitted with Gipsy III #3436 in 8.32. To CFV at Hasslo 18.10.32 for temporary fitting with floats (as Sk-11H). Fitted with Gipsy III 3423 in 12.32. Fitted with Gipsy III #3421 in 8.33. Fitted with Gipsy III #3525 in 12.33. Fitted with Gipsy III #3421 in 7.34. Fitted with Gipsy III #3423 in 8.35.

To Fv 563; coded ‘5-6’ in 1.36. Fitted with Gipsy III #3435 in 3.36. Damaged in crash 9.5.36; repaired & fitted with Gipsy III #3445 in 7.36. Fitted with Gipsy III #3279 in 4.37. Fitted with Gipsy III #3528 in 11.38. To F.6 Karlsborg 29.6.39; coded ‘6-91’; re-coded ‘6-47’ 10.40; then re-coded ‘6-30’ 5.41. Damaged when struck by Fokker B 5 Fv 7097 on ground at Karlsborg 11.11.42; repaired.

Re-coded ‘6-9’ in 12.44. To F 7 Satenas for storage 29.10.53; returned to F 6 Karlsborg 20.5.54. To F 7 Satenas for storage 10.54; returned to F 6 Karlsborg 12.5.55. To F 1 Hasslo on loan 5.12.56 to 12.5.57. To Varmlands Flygklubb 24.5.57 on loan. Fitted with Gipsy Major #8422.

Struck off charge 17.5.57 as free issue to KSAK. Civil registered as SE-CGG (C of R 1175) 12.8.57 to Kungl. Maj; toch Kronan (KFF); operated by Varmlands Flygklubb, Karlstad. C of A 1292 assigned but not issued since aircraft damaged 30.9.57 when collided with runway marker at Vinninga aerodrome, 8 km South East Lidköping (Västra Götaland). Vinninga is a locality situated in Lidköping Municipality, Västra Götaland County, Sweden

Not repaired: airframe to KSAK at Alleberg for spares use. Interim (test?) C of A lapsed 12.11.57. Registration SE-CGG cancelled 27.4.64 as 'unairworthy for three years'. Reported (in 2001) as possibly still stored at C G Flodin, Alingsas

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p031.html
3. https://forum-flyghistoria-org.translate.goog/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=4545&_x_tr_sl=sv&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=sc
4. https://lae.blogg.se/2018/august/den-sista-tiger-mothen-i-flygvapnet.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vinninga