Accident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee N5067W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276917

Date:Tuesday 29 March 2022
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5067W
MSN: 28-76
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2762 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Melbourne International Airport (MLB/KMLB), Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:River Oak Airport, FL (00FL)
Destination airport:Lumberton Airport, NC (LBT/KLBT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 29, 2022, at 1500 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-28, N5067W, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Melbourne Orlando International Airport (MLB), Melbourne, Florida. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 positioning flight.

The pilot/mechanic was hired to perform a pre-buy inspection of the airplane and then fly it cross-county to the new owner. During the inspection, he noted that the cylinders had been replaced and was told by the seller that the break-in for the new cylinders was not completed. The pilot stated that he “knew that it was going to be a risky flight home,” but decided to proceed with the flight. Observing no anomalies, he departed on course, and about 45 minutes into the flight, he noticed that the engine was running rough and the oil pressure was low. He notified air traffic control and turned back to the nearest airport to land. The engine continued to run rough, so he shut the engine down and thought he could glide to the runway. Once he realized that the airplane would not reach the runway, he maneuvered to land in a parking lot, during which the airplane impacted telephone wires and came to rest inverted. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 3 crankshaft journal bearing was pitted and smeared, and that two of the engine’s connecting rods had fractured. The condition of the bearing likely blocked the passage of oil through the engine, resulting in oil starvation that would have led to increased heat and ultimately the observed connecting rod failure.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to oil starvation as a result of the failure of the No. 3 crankshaft journal bearing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mynews13.com/fl/orlando/news/2022/03/29/investigators-on-the-scene-of-single-engine-plane-crash-in-melbourne
https://www.clickorlando.com/news/local/2022/03/29/1-injured-in-small-plane-crash-near-melbourne-industrial-area-fire-chief-says/#:~:text=MELBOURNE%2C%20Fla.,of%207617%20Silver%20Sands%20Drive.
https://eu.floridatoday.com/picture-gallery/news/local/2022/03/29/one-injured-plane-crash/7209942001/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104857
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5067W
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5067W/history/20220329/1817Z

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/9f82cf908dbd9ef08e8d3694b95b891216cb87ac (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo Credit Julian Leek. Photo was taken on Silver Sands Drive, West Melbourne, FL. on 3/29/22

Media: