Accident Cessna 150F N6714F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276922

Date:Friday 25 March 2022
Time:11:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6714F
MSN: 15063314
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7283 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bennington, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wade, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he had just departed a grass strip when the wing of the airplane dropped and contacted a power line. The student pilot lost control of the airplane and it collided with terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and the empennage. No preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane were reported that would have precluded normal operation. Prior to the accident, the student pilot reported that a gust of wind had made the airplane's wing drop, however a review of weather information found the prevailing wind to be calm.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA154
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N6714F

Location