Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth K5246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276940

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:10 EFTS RAF
Registration: K5246
MSN: 3242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Stoke Orchard, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:RAF Stoke Orchard, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3242; Taken on charge as K4246 at RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey 20.12.34. To Home Aircraft Depot, RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire 3.9.35. To 1 FTS, RAF Leuchars, Fife 1.7.36. To 3 "B" HQ Flight, RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk 8.4.37. To 1 ASU (Aircraft Servicing Unit) RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire 31.8.37. To 19 E&RFTS RAF Gatwick, Horley, Surrey 30.9.37. Damaged 27.5.38 when undercarriage collapsed during landing in strong cross-winds at RAF Gatwick, Horley, Surrey; repaired on site and returned to service.

To 10 EFTS RAF Yatesbury 15.10.39; moved with unit to Weston-super-Mare, Somerset 9.40; then to RAF Stoke Orchard, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire 9.41.

Written off when Destroyed by fire during engine overhaul at RAF Stoke Orchard, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire 31.3.42. A fuel leak ignited during engine start up while the engine was being checked in a hangar at RAF Stoke Orchard. Struck off charge 15.5.42.

Sources:

1. The K File - the RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britian 1995 p.347)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html
4. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Stoke_Orchard