Runway excursion Accident Cirrus SR22T GTS G6 platinum N718SB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276941

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2022
Time:c. 17:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic S22T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22T GTS G6 platinum
Owner/operator:Southernbelle LLC
Registration: N718SB
MSN: 1578
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DeFuniak Springs Municipal Airport (54J), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:DeFuniak Springs Municipal Airport, FL (54J)
Destination airport:DeFuniak Springs Municipal Airport, FL (54J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing touch and go's to runway 27, the aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to a loss of directional control and runway excursion at DeFuniak Springs Municipal Airport (54J), Florida.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wdhn.com/news/state-regional/reports-of-minor-plane-crash-at-defuniak-springs-airport/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=718SB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a99b57&lat=30.728&lon=-86.160&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2022-03-30&leg=1

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/35d0e0475c3b07dd93bd03b2f310f83adcbbc985 (photo)

Media: