ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276944
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 4 June 1965 |
Time: | |
Type: | Grumman TF-9J Cougar |
Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
Registration: | 147317 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Lake Pheips, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | MCAS Cherry Point, NC/VMT-1 |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two TF-9J Cougar collided and crashed. Capt Perry L. James (31) ejected safely.
Sources:
The Dispatch 5 June 1965, p5
Forgotten Jets