Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276945

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:05:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK113
MSN: EW-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Coltishall. Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito HK113/W: Took off at 03:15 hrs for Defensive patrol over Dutch coast.25/07/1944
Damaged due to landing in RAF Coltishall withist missing bolt in Tail wheel at 05:05 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (P/782307) Józef RADWAŃSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - Ok
F/O (P.1927) Bronisław Franciszek Jan FERAŇSKI (pol.nav.) PAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com.
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1944 HK176 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Riccall, the Selby district of North Yorkshire, England w/o
5 January 1945 NT259 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, Yorkshire, England w/o