Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276953

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1944
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK230
MSN: EW-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Mosquito HK230/B: Took off at 00:35 hrs for an intruder operation over Leeuwarden airfield (NL). 26/07/1944
The aircraft returned early owing to GEE set and R/T packing up. Landing at 03:10 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (P.1357) Ryszard ZWOLINSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - Ok
W/O (P/781284) Henryk GAJEWSKI (pol.nav.) PAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com.
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1944 HK230 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 2 near Fort Westervoort, IJsseloordweg road, Arnhem, Gelderland w/o
10 February 1945 MV544 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England min
25 April 1945 MV544 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 Missing - North Sea w/o