Accident Supermarine Seafire Mk III LR856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276962

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk III
Owner/operator:880 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: LR856
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kirkwall, Orkney, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Hatson, Orkney, Scotland, UK
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Pilot, Sub Lt, I J Cohen RNVR, flying 880 Squadron, Seafire III LR856 was killed when it crashed shortly after taking off from RNAS Hatson, Orkney, Scotland, UK on 21st March 1945.
Sub Lt Cohen is buried in Willesden Cemetery, Middlesex, UK.

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p055.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=cohen&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/search?serial=lr856&model=&factory=&engine=¬es=
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/92775-lr856