Incident Grumman F9F Cougar ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276966

Date:Thursday 19 September 1957
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Grand Prairie, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Dallas, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in gravel pit after Naval Reserve Lt Richard Berthiaume (34) ejected safely due to cockpit filled with smoke.

Sources:

https://www.texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc789895/?q=navy%20jet