Incident Grumman F9F-7 Cougar ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276967

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1955
Time:c. noon
Type:Grumman F9F-7 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Dallas, TX/NARTU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Navy jet crashed. Marine reserve pilot Lt A.W. Burnsides was critical injured. Came in too high and abandoned the landing for a second attempt but went down near the Mountain Creek Lake, skidded and came to rest inverted.

Sources:

https://www.texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc778516/?q=navy%20jet
The Daily News-Telegram 14 September 1955, p1