Incident McDonnell F2H Banshee ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276973

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1957
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H Banshee ?
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Francisco Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Alameda, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engine Navy jet fighter ditched near San Francisco Bay-Oakland Bay Bridge. Lt Thad H. Harden (25) escaped unhurt. Reported the starboard engine was on fire. F2H Banshee or F7U Cutlass.

Sources:

The Orange Leader 16 October 1960, p5