Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth K4261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276981

Date:Saturday 14 November 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:14 EFTS RAF
Registration: K4261
MSN: 3257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lindridge Field Hall Farm, Botcheston, near Desford, Lecestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Destination airport:RAF Desford, Leicestershire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3257; Taken on charge as K4261 at RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey 26.1.35. To 1 ASU (Aircraft Servicing Unit) RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire 21.2.36. To 16 E&RFTS RAF Shoreham, Sussex 29.6.37. To 10 EFTS RAF Yatesbury, Wiltshire 15.10.39; moved with unit to RAF Weston-super-Mare, Somerset 9.40; thence to RAF Stoke Orchard, Gloucestershire 9.41. To 14 EFTS RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 17.7.42.

Written off (destroyed) when collided with Tiger Moth T6288 (of 7 EFTS, RAF Desford) while flying in hazy conditions, spun into the ground and crashed at Lindridge Field Hall Farm, Lindridge Hall Lane, Botcheston, near Desford, Lecestershire 14.11.42; both crew killed.

Crew of Tiger Moth K4261:
Flying Officer Sydney TROUT (Service Number 89310, Instructor Pilot) RAFVR - killed on active service 14.11.42.
Leading Airman Cyril Laurence EDELMAN (Service Number FX90881, Pilot U/T) FAA RN attached to Royal Navy H.M.S. Daedalus, Lee on Solent Naval Air Station - killed on active service 14.11.42

Sydney Trout was a prewar member of both 56 and 54 Squadrons. He bailed out of a Siskin of 56 Squadron at Brentwood, Essex. The aircraft had an engine failure night flying on 7.4.28 (Siskin ID unknown as yet) and became a member of the International Caterpillar Club at that time; he was either Sgt or Flt Sgt Sydney Trout with service number #353148. As stated on this posting Trout killed as Flying Instructor and Flying Officer with the Service Number 89310, aged 38, on 14.11.42 in Tiger Moth K4261 of 14 EFTS which crashed Lindridge Field Hall Farm, Lindrige Hall Lane, Botcheston, near Desford, Lecestershire

Botcheston is a hamlet in the Hinckley and Bosworth district of Leicestershire about 6.5 miles west of Leicester. It is in the civil parish of Desford and about a mile north of the village

Struck off charge 14.11.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). Tiger Moth T6288 - the other aircraft involved - landed safely back at RAF Desford; it was assessed as "Cat.B" damaged, repaired, returned to service. The crew of Tiger Moth T6288 were only slightly injured. Tiger Moth T6288 survived WWII, and was finally Struck off Charge 25.5.50 as Cat.5(Scrap)

Sources:

1. The K File - The RAF of the 1930s (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1955 p.348)
2. 14 EFTS Operational Record Book (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1.9.39 to 31.1.46; National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/618/6 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160940
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2928304/sydney-trout/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2433472/cyril-laurence-edelman/
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p032.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=K4261
8. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1942-11NOV1.htm
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7133-421114-Unaccounted-airwoman-and-airmen-14-11-1942/page2&p=74205#post74205
10. https://addressesandpostcodes.co.uk/address/TxPjkIVl/lindridge-hall-farm-lindridge-lane-desford-leicester-le9-9fd.html
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Botcheston