Mid-air collision Accident KAI KT-1 Woongbi 02-033,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276987

Date:Friday 1 April 2022
Time:c. 13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic KT1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
KAI KT-1 Woongbi
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force (RoKAF)
Registration: 02-033
MSN: 33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sacheon Air Base (HIN/RKPS) -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chinju-Sacheon Air Base (HIN/RKPS)
Destination airport:Chinju-Sacheon Air Base (HIN/RKPS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Republic of Korea Air Force (RoKAF) KAI KT-1 Woongbi trainer aircraft, operated by 3 Training Wing, collided mid-air and crashed into a mountain near Sacheon Air Base (HIN/RKPS).
All 4 pilots reportedly ejected but none survived.

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/world/asia-pacific/skorea-air-force-trainer-planes-collide-midair-fatalities-unknown-military-2022-04-01/
https://english.alarabiya.net/News/world/2022/04/01/South-Korea-air-force-jets-collide-in-midair-fatalities-unknown
https://www.sandiegouniontribune.com/news/nation-world/story/2022-03-31/2-south-korean-air-force-planes-collide-killing-3
https://news.sky.com/story/two-south-korean-air-force-planes-collide-killing-four-officials-say-12579420

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/55963_1635931726.jpg (photo)
http://news.tf.co.kr/read/national/1928632.htm

Media: