Accident Mil Mi-8MTV 864,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276989

Date:Thursday 31 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration: 864
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mariupol -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The China Global Television Network showed footage on March 31, 2022, of a helicopter crash. The news channel reported that the Ukraine Air Force Mi-8 had been shot down, killing 15 of the 17 onboard, including the crew of three, Mayor Yury Tymus, Lts Ivan Vakhovsky and Denis Badika from 16th Separate Army Aviation Brigade.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=46jVtFH7OGE&ab_channel=CGTN%D0%BD%D0%B0%D1%80%D1%83%D1%81%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%BC
https://mobile.twitter.com/tinso_ww/status/1509492906398208006?cxt=HHwWjMCyzZ_z5fIpAAAA

Images:

Media:

On 31 March 2022, a Ukrainian Army Mil Mi-8 helicopter was shot down by the Russian forces near Mariupol, Donetsk...

Publicado por The Military Watch en Jueves, 31 de marzo de 2022