Accident MiG-15 04,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276994

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1951
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 04
MSN: 3810404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km N of Kunhegyes -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunmadaras Air Base
Destination airport:Kunmadaras Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training mission from Kunmadaras Air Base, MiG-15 crashed 3 km N of Kunhegyes. Lt József Turcsányi was killed.

Sources:

Aerohistoria Típusismertető - MiG-15 by Ferenc Zsák